PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY CONTEXT

Re:Hope Belfast (‘the Church’) has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Church’s use of personally identifiable information  provide and we collect or hold, including when you continue to browse and use this website www.belfast.rehope.co.uk.

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which govern the Church’s relationship with you. If you disagree with any part of this policy, please do not provide personal information or use our website.

 

DATA PROTECTION

This policy explains how the Church and the website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. this policy may be updated following the UK’s exit from the European Union.

 

By providing your personal details you agree to allow the Church to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its purposes, either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our legitimate interests in accordance with current data protection regulations.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us, which may include the following:

  • when you visit our website;

  • when you make a donation, by completion of Gift envelope, via our website or by electronic means;

  • when you register for a conference or other Church event;

  • when you provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Church staff or volunteers;

  • when you purchase goods or services, including when you provide credit or debit card details;

  • when you attend Church services or participate in other Church activities;

  • when you communicate with the Church by means such as email, letter, telephone;

  • when you have face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;

  • when you access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

 

The Church does not hold any debit or credit card details for donations or payments made via our website. All card payments are handled by service providers who encrypt card information sent from our website.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out on this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to keep you information by text and/or email as to Church services, activities, resources and conferences;

  • to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, events you have attended, what areas and activities of the Church you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation, to provide the products you have requested;

  • to answer an inquiry or request for further information or complaint about the Church, its services, activities and events;

  • to register you for events and conferences;

  • to assist us to make the Church’s sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

  • the promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with an opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;

  • to improve our general ability to assist Church attendees and the wider community;

  • to assist the Church and associated Re:Hope Churches and Senior Management with management of issues relating to the Church and Re:Hope churches; and

  • to enable the Lead Pastors of the Church to occasionally personally and directly communicate with you.

 

WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to keep you informed by text and/or email as to Church services, activities, resources and conferences;

  • to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, events you have attended, what areas and activities of the Church you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation, to provide the products you have requested;

  • to answer an inquiry if request for further information or complain about the Church, its services, activities and events;

  • to register you for events and conferences;

  • to assist us to make the Church’s sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

  • for promotion of products or services to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;

  • to improve our general ability to assist Church attendees and the wider community;

  • to assist the Church and the associated Re:Hope churches and Senior Management with the management of issues relating to the Church and Re:Hope churches; and

  • to enable the Lead Pastors of Re:Hope to occasionally personally and directly communicate with you.

 

The information you provide to us will be held on computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff at associated Re:Hope churches and our service providers who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties may process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf.

 

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent, with the following exceptions:

By providing us with your details you are giving the Church your express permission to transfer your data to our service providers including mailing houses, such as MailChimp, to enable fulfilment of the purpose for collection.

 

We do not intend to store or currently store financial transactions (credit or debit card numbers) obtained through online transactions. We do not store details online nor do we pass any information to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so, to assist fraud reduction, or to provide a service requested and minimise credit risks.

 

Sensitive Personal Information: The Church May collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information (Church attendance) when you and/or your family attend, register for church events and conferences. Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or otherwise shared with anyone, unless required, by law.

 

KEEPING DETAILS UP TO DATE

Please tell us as a soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep our records up to date.

You can change the way we contact you, or the kind of material we send you, at any time by contacting us by mail or email using our contact details.

You can unsubscribe from our regular emails or texts at any time by using the links on emails or texts you have received.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting us as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change your personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact us. The Church will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision, and in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed it’s accuracy.

 

SECURITY

The Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files. The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information, and accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information, we take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your information will be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small amounts of information that we store in your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also help to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you but will not store save or collect personal information. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

 

LINKS

This website may also include links to other websites. Links provided by the Church are for your convenience to provide further information. We use websites such as Vimeo and YouTube to embed videos on our website, as well as other service providers and you may be sent cookies from them via our site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on any third party sites if you want more information about this.

This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. These may typically be through related Re:Hope churches, partner ministries or service providers who may have their own detailed privacy policies. Unless it is material supplied or posted by the Church we do not endorse the website(s) and have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor for the cookies they may contain.

Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

The Church uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, and YouTube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

Our website may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing our web content directly to a social media platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk.

Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by the Church we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain.

The Church does not ask for passwords nor personal details on social media.

 

DOWNLOADS

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK. Any amended version will be available on our website at www.belfast.rehope.co.uk. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints, relating to the Church’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us by

Email: josh@rehope.co.uk

Writing: Re:Hope Church, Portview Trade Centre, Unit D2, 310 Newtownards Rd, Belfast, BT4 1HE, Northern Ireland.

 

Last Updated: March 2019

​​​​

Re:Hope Belfast Church
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Spotify

© 2019 Re:Hope Next Generation Bible Church. All rights reserved. 

Re:Hope Next Generation Bible Church is a Registered Scottish Charity, SC037327.
Re:Hope Next Generation Bible Church Belfast is a company limited by guarantee, NI661020.